On Center Home | MyOnCenter Portal | REQUEST A DEMO | CONTACT | SALES: 1-866-627-6246
 
 
Advanced
How to Use Search Effectively
Login


Tools Add
Table of Contents

DPC Foremen Cannot See Overlay Images

Reference Number: AA-00659 Views: 1850 Created: 01/27/2016 10:37 am Last Updated: 02/22/2018 01:23 pm 0 Rating/ Voters

Foremen (a user with a dpc-foreman license only) can only view the Base Image on any page. This is by design to make the program easier for the Foreman to use. The Foreman only needs to understand the actually final building plans so there is no reason for them to see incremental changes made before work began.

If you have performed takeoff on an Overlay, you will have to swap that overlay with the base image for that page (see the On-Screen Takeoff User Guide for instructions on image/plan management).

For the Foremen to view the correct (current, latest) plan, that plan must be set as the Base Image before the Project Manager sends the DPC Bid Package to the field.


Discussion
  • There is no feedback for this article.
Info kBase Article Feedback

If you need Technical Support or want to submit a Feature Request, click one of the buttons below, do not use this form.

 
request support Request Support submit feature request Feature Request

 

How Does This Article Not Measure Up?

Your full name: Your Email: Your feedback on this article:

 

Something Wrong with this Article? Let us Know! Copyright 2018 - On Center Software, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Be sure to rate this article 5 stars if you found it helpful!.