On Center Home | MyOnCenter Portal | REQUEST A DEMO | CONTACT | SALES: 1-866-627-6246
 
 
Advanced
How to Use Search Effectively
Login


Tools Add
Table of Contents

Cannot Send a Bid Package from DPC

Reference Number: AA-00654 Views: 1943 Created: 01/27/2016 10:35 am Last Updated: 02/22/2018 01:21 pm 0 Rating/ Voters

There are rules built into Digital Production Control that restrict what a user may send. These rules depend on which licenses are applied to your software (tko, dpc, dpm).

  • Only a user with a TKO (Takeoff license) is allowed to send an On-Screen Takeoff Bid Package (*.osp) from the product.
  • Only a user with a DPC Project Manager license is able to send a Complete DPC Package (*.dpm) for a DPC enabled project. The Project Manager must have Quick Bid installed and licensed and must have a tko and dpm licenses for On-Screen Takeoff/Digital Production Control.

A Foreman cannot create a DPC Package file, they can send DPC Changes (*.dpc), Timecard Exports, and Budget Tab Exports back to the Project Manager only.


Discussion
  • There is no feedback for this article.
Info kBase Article Feedback

If you need Technical Support or want to submit a Feature Request, click one of the buttons below, do not use this form.

 
request support Request Support submit feature request Feature Request

 

How Does This Article Not Measure Up?

Your full name: Your Email: Your feedback on this article:

 

Something Wrong with this Article? Let us Know! Copyright 2018 - On Center Software, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Be sure to rate this article 5 stars if you found it helpful!.